2018 Elections

Jefferson County Candidates Running for Office in 2018

JEFFERSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER

District 1

Democrats

George F. Bowman Sr.

Incumbent

Eric Major

Executive director, Alabama Minority Health Institute

Lashunda Scales

Birmingham City Councilor, District 1

 

District 2

Democrats

Sandra Little-Brown

Incumbent

Sheila Tyson

Birmingham City Councilor, District 6

 

District 3

Republicans

James A. “Jimmie” Stephens

Incumbent

Rodney Watson

District 4

Republicans

Joe Knight

Incumbent

District 5

Republicans

Jack Williams

Alabama State Representative, House District 47

 

SHERIFF

Republicans

Mike Hale

Incumbent

Democrats

Heath Boackle

Detective, Birmingham Police Department

 Wilson Hale Jr.

Veteran, state trooper

 

PROBATE JUDGE

Place 1

Democrats

Alan King

Incumbent

Everett W. Wess

Municipal Court judge, Midfield

 

Place 2

Democrats

Willie Florence

Sherri C. Friday

Incumbent

Jameria Moore

Attorney, Sperling & Moore Law Firm

 

JEFFERSON COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD

Place 2

Democrats

Martha V. Bouyer

Incumbent

Republicans

Eddie Brown

 

Place 3

Republicans

Oscar S. Mann

Incumbent, board president

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Republicans

Mike Anderton

Incumbent

Democrats

Danny Carr

Assistant district attorney

Republicans

Bill Veitch

Former district attorney

Democrats

Raymond L. Johnson Jr.

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE, 10TH CIRCUIT

 

Place 1

Democrats

Joseph Boohaker

Incumbent; presiding judge, civil division

 

Place 5

Democrats

David Carpenter

Incumbent

 

Place 6

Democrats

Donald Blankenship

Incumbent

 

Place 7

Democrats

Tracie A. Todd

Incumbent

 

Place 8

Republicans

Tracey Crisan McDonald

Democrats

Marshell Jackson Hatcher

Brian Plant

 

Place 9

Democrats

Jim Hughey III

Incumbent

 

Place 13

Democrats

Carole C. Smitherman

Incumbent, former Birmingham city councilor

 

Place 15

Democrats

Patricia Stephens

Incumbent

Damon T. Watson

 

Place 16

Republicans

Teresa T. Pulliam

Incumbent

Democrats

Peter Davis

Linda Hall

 

Place 18

Democrats

Raymond Chambliss

Janine Hunt-Hilliard

Special circuit judge and special district judge family court

 

Place 27

Democrats

Amber Ladner

Attorney, Bradford Ladner LLP.; special judge, Jefferson County District Criminal Court.

Alaric May

 

JEFFERSON COUNTY DISTRICT JUDGE

Place 3

Democrats

Frederic Bolling

Clotele H. Brantley

Pamela Cousins

Lashunta “Shun” White-Boler

 

Place 6

Democrats

Katrina Ross

 

Place 8

Democrats

Alan Summers

Incumbent

 

Place 9

Democrats

Kechia Davis

Special judge with the city of Birmingham Municipal Court

Glenda Freeman

Debra Weston-Pickens

 Sheila Weil

Lou Willie

Attorney in private practice, civil litigation, criminal defense, juvenile and domestic relations

 

Place 11

Republicans

John Tindle

 Jill Ganus

Incumbent

 Democrats

Chuantae Brown

Attorney, Jefferson County Public Defender’s Office

Horace Kynard

Attorney in private practice

Thomas Thrash

 

Place 12

Democrats

Amyrtle Allen

Lorraine Pringle

Incumbent

 

 

DEPUTY CIRCUIT CLERK BESSEMER DIVISION, JEFFERSON COUNTY

Democrats

Karen Burks

Incumbent

 

CIRCUIT CLERK, JEFFERSON COUNTY

Democrats

Jackie Anderson-Smith

Member, Jefferson County School Board

Sarah Conkle

Cherie Gardner

Venetta Lee

Magistrate, Jefferson County Clerk’s Office

Stephanie Muhammed

Thomas Parchman

Eyrika L. Parker

Circuit Clerk’s Office employee

Elizabeth Watkins

Ralph Young

 

This post has been updated to include Peter Davis and Linda Hall in the 10th Circuit Place 16 race,  and Raymond Chambliss to the court’s Place 18 race. In the District Court, Frederic Bolling and Pamela Cousins have been added to the Place 3  list; Katrina Ross has been added to the list for District 6; and Amyrtle Allen has been added for District 12.