2018 Elections

Jefferson County Court Races

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

 

District Attorney,

Birmingham Division

Mike Anderton                                         59.85

Bill Veitch                                                        40.15

 

 DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

Circuit Clerk, Jefferson County

Birmingham Division

There will be a run-off for this race

Jackie Anderson-Smith                               25.18%

Sarah E. “Sarah Beth” Conkle                                5.43%

Cheri Adams Gardner                                            13.40%

Venetta Lee                                                              14.10%

Stephanie J. Muhammad                                       7.80%

Thomas W. Parchman, III                                        4.63

Eyrika L. Parker                                                16.75

Elizabeth McGowen Watkins                                   5.76

Ralph Young                                                               6.97

 

Deputy Circuit Clerk, Jefferson County,

Bessemer Division

Karen Dunn Burks                                        64.15

Lakitia Hall-Wright                                              35.85

 

Judge of Probate, Place 1

Alan King                                                       57.34

Everett W. Wess                                               42.66

 

Judge Of Probate, Place 2

Willie “Redtape” Florence Sr.                           8.37

Sherri Coleman Friday                            50.50

Jameria Moore                                                   41.12

 

District Attorney,

Birmingham Division

Danny Carr                                                    78.24

Raymond L. Johnson, Jr.                                  21.76

 

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE,

10th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Place 8

Marshell Jackson Hatcher                     55.18%

Brian Plant                                                         44.82%

 

Place 15

Patricia Ann Stephens                               73.88%

Damon T. Watson                                               26.12%

 

Place 16

Peter “Pete” Johnson Davis                               33.61%

Linda Hall                                                       66.39%

 

Place 18

Raymond P. Chambliss                                     44.86%

Janine Hunt-Hilliard                                  55.14%

 

Place 27

Amber Ladner                                                     36.34%

Alaric May                                                      63.66%

 

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE,

10th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Place 3

There will be a run-off for this race

Frederic Bolling                                               18.53%

Clotele Hardy “C.H.” Brantley                        20.30%

Pamela Wilson Cousins                            21.46%

Stephanie A. Hunter                                          13.78%

Lashunta White-Boler                               25.93%

 Place 9

There will be a run-off for this race

Kechia Davis                                                 36.09%

Glenda Freeman                                               13.08%

Sheila Weil                                                         10.69%

Debra Weston-Pickens                             31.25%

Lou Willie                                                              8.89%

Place 11

Chuantae Brown                                               35.06%

Horace Kynard                                                  13.24%

Thomas E. Thrash                                      51.70%

Place 12

Amyrtle M. Allen                                              38.21%

Lorraine Pringle                                        61.79%