2018 Elections

Candidates Running for Jefferson County Court Races

JEFFERSON COUNTY JUDICIAL RACES

 

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Republicans

Mike Anderton

Incumbent

Bill Veitch

Former district attorney

 

Democrats

Danny Carr

Assistant district attorney

Raymond L. Johnson Jr.

 

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE, 10TH CIRCUIT

PLACE 1

Democrats

Joseph Boohaker

Incumbent; presiding judge, civil division

 

PLACE 5

Democrats

David Carpenter

Incumbent

 

PLACE 6

Democrats

Donald Blankenship

Incumbent

 

PLACE 7

Democrats

Tracie A. Todd

Incumbent

 

PLACE 8

Republicans

Monica Agee

Tracey Crisan McDonald

Democrats

Marshell Jackson Hatcher

Brian Plant

 

PLACE 9

Democrats

Jim Hughey III

Incumbent

 

PLACE 13

Democrats

Carole C. Smitherman

Incumbent, former Birmingham city councilor

 

PLACE 15

Democrats

Patricia Stephens

Incumbent

Damon T. Watson

 

PLACE 16

Republicans

Teresa T. Pulliam

Incumbent

Democrats

“Pete” Johnson Davis

Linda Hall

Russ Parker

 

PLACE 18

Democrats

Raymond P. Chambliss

Janine Hunt-Hilliard

Special circuit judge and special district judge family court

 

PLACE 27

Republicans

Leslie Schiffman Moore

Democrats

Amber Ladner

Attorney, Bradford Ladner LLP.; special judge, Jefferson County District Criminal Court

Alaric May

Special circuit judge, special district judge, private practice

 

 

JEFFERSON COUNTY DISTRICT JUDGE

PLACE 3

Republicans

Davis Lawley

Democrats

Lashunta “Shun” White-Boler

Frederic Bolling

Clotele H. Brantley

Senior trial court referee, family court

Pamela Wilson Cousins
Stephanie A. Hunter

 

PLACE 6

Democrats

Katrina Ross

 

PLACE 8

Democrats

Alan Summers

Incumbent

 

PLACE 9

Democrats

Kechia Davis

Special judge with the city of Birmingham Municipal Court

Glenda Freeman

Debra Weston-Pickens

Sheila Weil

Lou Willie

Attorney in private practice

 

Place 11

Republicans

Jill Ganus

Incumbent

Democrats

Chuantae Brown

Attorney, Jefferson County Public Defender’s Office

Horace Kynard

Attorney in private practice

Thomas Thrash

 

PLACE 12

Democrats

Amyrtle M. Allen

Lorraine Pringle

Incumbent

 

DEPUTY CIRCUIT CLERK BESSEMER DIVISION, JEFFERSON COUNTY

Democrats

Karen Burks

Incumbent

Lakita Hall-Wright

 

CIRCUIT CLERK, JEFFERSON COUNTY

Republicans

Phillip Brown 

Democrats

Jackie Anderson-Smith

Member, Jefferson County School Board

Sarah E. “Sarah Beth” Conkle

Cheri Adams Gardner
Venetta Lee
Stephanie J. Muhammad
Thomas W. Parchman, III

Eyrika L. Parker

Circuit Clerk’s Office employee

Elizabeth McGowen Watkins
Ralph Young