2018 Elections

Candidates Running for State Races on the 2018 Ballot

GOVERNOR

Republicans

Tommy Battle

Mayor, Huntsville

Scott Dawson

Evangelist and chief development officer at Scott Dawson Evangelistic Association

Bill Hightower

Senator, Alabama Legislature

Kay Ivey

Governor, Alabama

Michael McAllister

 

Democrats

Sue Bell Cobb

Former chief justice of Alabama

Christopher A. Countryman

James Fields

United Methodist minister, former Alabama state representative

Walt Maddox

Mayor Tuscaloosa

Doug “New Blue” Smith

Anthony White

Veteran, minister, businessman

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Republicans

Will Ainsworth

Representative, Alabama State Legislature

Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh

President, Public Service Commission

Rusty Glover

Senator, Alabama Legislature

 

Democrats

Will Boyd

Bishop, pastor

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Democrats

Chris Christie

Attorney

Joseph Siegleman

Attorney

Republicans

Chess Bedsole

Trump transition team senior council for US Justice Department; former criminal court judge

Troy King
former attorney general

Steve Marshall

Incumbent

 Alice Martin

Former chief deputy Alabama attorney general, former U.S. Attorney for northern Alabama

 

SECRETARY OF STATE

Republicans

Michael Johnson

John Merrill

Incumbent

Democrats

Lula Albert

Heather Milam

Owner, Weld for Birmingham

 

TREASURER

Republicans

David L. Black

County commissioner, Colbert County; director Small Business Development Center and economics instructor, University of North Alabama

Stephen D. Evans

John McMillan

Commissioner, Agriculture and Industries

STATE AUDITOR

Republicans

Stan Cooke

Pastor

Elliott Lipinsky

District attorney, Wilcox County (4th Judicial Circuit)

Democrats

Miranda Joseph

Certified internal auditor

 

CHIEF JUSTICE of ALABAMA

Republicans

Tom Parker

Associate justice, Alabama Supreme Court

Lyn Stuart

Chief justice of Alabama

Democrats

Judge Bob Vance Jr.

Jefferson County Circuit Judge

 

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE, ALABAMA SUPREME COURT

Place 1

 Republicans

Debra Jones

Circuit judge, Calhoun County (3rd Judicial Circuit)

 Brad Mendheim

Incumbent, for circuit judge (20th Judicial Circuit)

Sarah Hicks Stewart

Circuit judge, general jurisdiction trial court, 13th Judicial Circuit

 

Place 2

 

Republicans

Tommy Bryan

Justice, Alabama Supreme Court

 

Place 3

Republicans

Will Sellers

Associate justice, Alabama Supreme Court

 

Place 4

Republicans

John Bahakel

Jay Mitchell

Attorney

Democrats

Donna Wesson Smalley

 

ALABAMA COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS

Place 1

Republicans

Christy Olinger Edwards

Judge, Alabama Tax Court

Pat Thetford

Former Jefferson County Circuit Court (10th Circuit)

Michelle Manley Thomason

Residing District Judge, Baldwin County

 

Place 2

Republicans

Terri Willingham Thomas

Incumbent

 

Place 3

Republicans

Chad Hanson

Terry A. Moore

Incumbent

 

ALABAMA COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS

Place 1

Republicans

Richard Minor

District attorney, St. Clair County (30th Circuit)

Riggs Walker

 

Place 2

Republicans

Rich Anderson

Appellate prosecutor, Capital Litigation Division, Alabama Attorney General’s Office

Liles Burke

Incumbent

Chris McCool

District attorney, 24th Circuit

Dennis O’Dell

Place 3

Republicans

Donna Beaulieu

Attorney

Bill Cole

Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Criminal Division (10th Circuit)

 

COMMISSIONER, AGRICULTURE AND INDUSTRIES

Republicans

Tracy “T.O.” Crane

Gerald Dial

Senator, Alabama Legislature

Cecil Murphy

Rick Pate

Owner, Pate Landscape and Pate Charolais

 

COMMISSIONER, PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

Place 1

Republicans

Jeremy H. Oden

Incumbent

Jim Bonner
Place 2

Republicans

Chris “Chip” Beeker Jr.

Incumbent

Robin Litaker

 

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

District 2

Republicans

Melanie Hill

Consultant in health care/hospice industry

Sybil Little

John Taylor

Tracie West

Small business owner

Democrats

Adam Jortner

District 4

Republicans

Wayne Reynolds

Don Wallace

Democrats

Yvette M. Richardson

District 6

Republicans

Cynthia McCarty

Incumbent

 Steve Lolley

Banker

District 8

Republicans

Rich McAdams

Former member, Madison County Board of Education

Max D. Fuller

Democrats

Jessica Fortune Parker

 

The list has been changed to delete Slade Blackwell from the list of people who are running for governor. He has withdrawn from the race.